Subchapter III. Denial of License.
[…] (c) The Mayor, pursuant to [subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2], may issue rules to implement the provisions of this section. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council for a 30-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution, within this 30-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.

    (Mar. 21, 2009, D.C. Law 17-324, § 2(c), 56 DCR 239.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Temporary Addition of Section

    Section 2 of D.C. Law 17-288 added a section to read as follows:

    "§ 25-341.01. Targeted Ward 4 Moratorium Zone.

    "(a) For the purposes of this section, the term 'Targeted Ward 4 Moratorium Zone' means the area bounded by the line starting at 13th Street, N.W., and Eastern Avenue, N.W.; thence in a southerly direction along 13th Street, N.W., to Fern Street, N.W.; thence in an easterly direction along Fern Street, N.W., to Georgia Avenue, N.W.; thence in a southerly direction along Georgia Avenue, N.W., to Aspen Street, N.W.; thence in a westerly direction along Aspen Street, N.W., to 13th Street, N.W.; thence in a southerly direction along 13th Street, N.W., to Piney Branch Road, N.W.; thence in a southerly direction along Piney Branch Road, N.W., to 13th Street, N.W.; thence in a southerly direction along 13th Street, N.W., to Colorado Avenue, N.W.; thence in a southwesterly direction along Colorado Avenue, N.W., to Madison Street, N.W.; thence in a westerly direction along Madison Street, N.W., to 16th Street, N.W.; thence in a southerly direction along 16th Street, N.W., to Spring Road, N.W.; thence in an easterly direction along Spring Road, N.W. to 13th Street, N.W.; thence in a northerly direction along 13th Street, N.W., to Randolph Street, N.W.; thence in an easterly direction along Randolph Street, N.W. to 10th Street, N.W.; thence in a southerly direction along 10th Street, N.W., to Spring Road, N.W.; thence in an easterly direction along Spring Road, N.W., to Rock Creek Church Road, N.W.; thence in an easterly direction along Rock Creek Church Road, N.W., to 7th Street, N.W., thence in a northerly direction along 7th Street, N.W., to Randolph Street, N.W., thence in an easterly direction along Randolph Street, N.W., to Rock Creek Church Road, N.W.; thence in a northeasterly direction along Rock Creek Church Road, N.W., to Varnum Street, N.W.; thence in a westerly direction along Varnum Street, N.W., to Grant Circle, N.W.; thence in a westerly direction along the southern circumference of Grant Circle, N.W., to Varnum Street, N.W.; thence in a westerly direction along Varnum Street, N.W., to 8th Street, N.W.; thence in a northerly direction along 8th