Subchapter III. Denial of License.
[…] (e) The Mayor, pursuant to [subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2], may issue rules to implement the provisions of this section. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council for a 30-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole or in part, by resolution, within this 30-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.

    (Mar. 21, 2009, D.C. Law 17-324, § 2(c), 56 DCR 239.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Temporary Addition of Section

    Section 2 of D.C. Law 17-288 added a section to read as follows:

    "§ 25-340.01. Special restrictions for Ward 4.

    "No class A or B license shall be issued in or transferred into Ward 4; provided, that this section shall not prohibit the transfer of a class A or B license within Ward 4. For the purposes of this section, the term 'Ward 4' means the area defined as Ward 4 in § 1-1041.03 on September 30, 2004. This section shall not apply to any application for a new or transferred license pending on September 30, 2004."

    Section 5(b) of D.C. Law 17-288 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.

    Emergency Act Amendments